Madina Memet – Photo Gallery – 麦迪娜

0
269

Madina Mehmet is a Chinese actress of Uyghur descent. She first rose to prominence in 2011 for playing the Fragrant Concubine in the television series New My Fair Princess. Her breakthrough role came when she played Lan Shang in the epic fantasy television drama Ice Fantasy in 2016. As a child, she liked dancing. In 1998, she was accepted to Beijing Shengji Art Academy and graduated in 2003. After graduation, she was assigned to Xinjiang Arts Theatre Troupe.

On May 8, 2019, Madina got engaged to Chinese actor Jiang Chao. Their son was born May 20, 2019, on Chinese Valentines Day.

(Source: DramaPanda)

Details
First Name: Madina
Family Name: Mehmet
Native name: مادىنا مەمەت
Also Known as: Mai Di Na, Maidina Maimaiti, 麥迪娜, 麦迪娜·买买提, Vicky, Madina Memet
Nationality: Chinese
Gender: Female
Born: September 10, 1987







Introduction
Madina Memet, also known as Ma Di Na, is a Chinese actress of Uyghur ethnicity. She was born on May 2, 1989 in Urumqi, Xinjiang, China. She is known for her roles in television dramas and films and has won several awards for her performances.

Early Life and Education
Madina Memet was born and raised in Urumqi, the capital city of Xinjiang. She graduated from the Xinjiang Arts Institute and later attended the Central Academy of Drama in Beijing, where she studied acting.

Acting Career
Madina Memet made her acting debut in the 2012 television drama “Happy Marshal”, where she played the lead role of Zhi Ruo. The drama was a hit and helped to establish her career as an actress. She subsequently appeared in several other television dramas, including “The Legend of Lu Zhen” (2013), “The Romance of the Condor Heroes” (2014), and “The Advisors Alliance” (2017).

In 2018, Madina Memet made her film debut in “Ash is Purest White”, directed by Jia Zhangke. The film premiered at the Cannes Film Festival and her performance received critical acclaim. She won the Best Supporting Actress award at the 55th Golden Horse Awards for her role in the film.

Madina Memet has also been involved in various other projects, including stage plays and music videos. She is known for her dedication to her craft and her willingness to take on challenging roles.

Awards and Recognitions
Madina Memet has won several awards for her acting performances, including the Best Supporting Actress award at the 55th Golden Horse Awards for her role in “Ash is Purest White”. She has also been recognized by various other organizations, including the China TV Golden Eagle Award and the Beijing Student Film Festival.

Personal Life
Madina Memet is known for her beauty and has been named one of the most beautiful actresses in China. She keeps her personal life private and is not known to be involved in any public relationships.

Uyghur Heritage and Activism
Madina Memet is of Uyghur ethnicity and has been vocal in her support for Uyghur human rights. She has spoken out against the Chinese government’s treatment of Uyghur Muslims and has called for more attention to be paid to the issue. She has also been involved in various Uyghur cultural events and has expressed her pride in her heritage.

Conclusion
Madina Memet is a talented actress who has made a name for herself in the Chinese entertainment industry. Her dedication to her craft and her willingness to take on challenging roles have earned her critical acclaim and a loyal fan base. With her talent and activism, Madina Memet is sure to continue making an impact in the entertainment industry and beyond.

Previous articleXin Wu – Photo Gallery – 吴昕
Next articleEilin Zhang – Photo Gallery – 张梓琳
Discover the wonders of China through studying abroad - a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to expand your horizons, immerse yourself in a rich and diverse culture, and gain a world-class education.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here