Rainie Yang – Photo Gallery – 杨丞琳

0
175

She started acting when she was 14-years-old, appearing in movies and commercials in Hong Kong. At 15, she auditioned for a girl band to be launched by BMG Records called “4 in Love” and passed with flying colors. From then on, she was called “Rainie” to fit in with the weather-based named girls of the group; she was originally called Lily in the industry.

She moved to Taiwan and pursued her acting career as she lived with her co-band members under one roof. She starred in various dramas starting with the mega blockbuster Meteor Garden where she played a supporting, yet pivotal role as the cute Xiao You (Hana Yori Dango’s “Yuki” Chinese counterpart).

The rest is history as she proceeded on to be a much-loved leading lady by respectable men and starred in more bankable dramas. Unfortunately, in late 2002, 4 in Love had to disband. Windie and Sunnie proceeded with their studies and Cloudie pursued becoming a stewardess. Rainie was left in the E-circle.

Continuing as a solo artist, she reached new heights and levels with a different job- as a host. She discovered her hosting skills with the hosting jobs she did left and right. She became a host without disrupting her acting career where she also received many projects. She continued singing by performing on the OSTs of her dramas.

2005 was a pivotal year for Rainie. Her leading TV series “Devil Beside You” with Mike He brought her song Ai Mei absolute success. She holds the record as the first Chinese newcomer to achieve platinum status with her debut album My Intuition Ai Mei.

On July 11 2019 Rainie and Li Rong Hao announced their engagement. They confirmed their marriage on September 19, 2019.

Details
First Name: Lily
Family Name: Yang
Native name: 楊丞琳
Also Known as: Ah Lin, Lin Lin, Xiao Cheng Lin, Cheng Lin, Yeung Sing Lam, Lily
Nationality: Taiwanese
Gender: Female
Born: June 4, 1984




Rainie Yang is a Taiwanese actress, singer, and TV host. She has been active in the entertainment industry since 2000 and has become a well-known artist in the Mandarin-speaking world. In this article, we will explore her life and career.

Early Life

Rainie Yang was born on June 4, 1984, in Taipei, Taiwan. Her birth name is Cheng-lin Yang. Her father is a Chinese language teacher, and her mother is a housewife. Rainie has an older sister and a younger brother. She was an excellent student during her school years and was very active in extracurricular activities.

Career Beginnings

Rainie Yang began her career in the entertainment industry in 2000 when she was only 16 years old. She joined the girl group “4 in Love,” which was formed by the record company Sony Music. The group released two albums before disbanding in 2002.

After the group’s dissolution, Rainie signed a contract with Sony Music as a solo artist. She released her debut album, “My Intuition,” in 2005, which was a commercial success. She also starred in her first TV drama, “Devil Beside You,” which was a hit and helped her gain popularity.

Acting Career

Rainie Yang’s acting career began in 2001 with a minor role in the Taiwanese drama “Lavender.” After her success in “Devil Beside You,” she continued to star in many other popular TV dramas, such as “Why Why Love,” “Hi My Sweetheart,” and “Sunshine Angel.”

In 2008, Rainie starred in the Taiwanese film “Spider Lilies,” which won the Teddy Award at the Berlin International Film Festival. She has also appeared in several other films, including “Love You 10,000 Years” and “The Tag-Along.”

In addition to her acting career, Rainie has also hosted several variety shows in Taiwan and China.

Music Career

Rainie Yang has released several albums throughout her music career. Her debut album, “My Intuition,” was released in 2005 and was a commercial success. She has since released many other successful albums, including “Meeting Love,” “Wishing for Happiness,” and “Longing for.”

Rainie is known for her sweet and melodic voice, and she has won several music awards throughout her career. She has also collaborated with other artists, such as Show Lo, JPM, and Wilber Pan.

Personal Life

Rainie Yang is known for being a private person, and she rarely talks about her personal life in public. However, it is known that she has been in a long-term relationship with Chinese singer-songwriter Li Ronghao since 2015. The couple announced their engagement in 2020 and got married in September 2021.

Philanthropy

Rainie Yang is also known for her philanthropic work. She has participated in many charity events and has donated money to various causes, such as disaster relief and education. She has also been a spokesperson for the World Wildlife Fund.

Conclusion

Rainie Yang is a talented and versatile artist who has made a name for herself in both the music and acting industries. She is known for her sweet voice, charming personality, and natural beauty. Her popularity and success have made her one of the most well-known Taiwanese artists of her generation.

Previous articleJiani Zhang – Photo Gallery – 张嘉倪
Next articleJie Dong – Photo Gallery – 董洁
Discover the wonders of China through studying abroad - a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to expand your horizons, immerse yourself in a rich and diverse culture, and gain a world-class education.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here